Skip to content
Payment processor

Square fee calculator

Square charges a percentage plus a fixed fee on every card payment. On the free plan that is 2.6% + 15¢ for tap, dip or swipe, 3.3% + 30¢ online and 3.5% + 15¢ for keyed-in cards. The $49 and $149 monthly plans lower the in-person and online rates.

Source: Square: understanding our fees · verified

To compare plans

You receive

$97.25

Square keeps $2.75 of a $100.00 payment (2.75%), so $97.25 reaches your account.

What the buyer pays you
$100.00
Tap, dip or swipe (in person), Square Free (2.6% + $0.15)
− $2.75
Total fees
$2.75

Which Square plan is cheapest at 300 payments a month

PlanProcessing feesSubscriptionTotal a month
Square Free Cheapest$825.00$0.00$825.00
Square Plus$795.00$49.00$844.00
Square Premium$765.00$149.00$914.00

Square fees, explained

What Square takes, line by line

Square processing fees by plan

Payment typeFree ($0)Plus ($49/mo)Premium ($149/mo)Fee on $100, Free
Tap, dip or swipe (in person)2.6% + $0.152.5% + $0.152.4% + $0.15$2.75
Online3.3% + $0.302.9% + $0.302.9% + $0.30$3.60
Online API2.9% + $0.302.9% + $0.302.9% + $0.30$3.20
Keyed in or card on file3.5% + $0.153.5% + $0.153.5% + $0.15$3.65
Afterpay6% + $0.306% + $0.306% + $0.30$6.30

ACH bank payments by invoice cost 1% (minimum $1; capped at $10 on Plus and Premium). Cash and checks are free. Businesses processing over $250,000 a year can ask Square for custom rates.

When does Square Plus pay for itself?

Plus saves 0.1 percentage points in person and 0.4 points online. In person alone, that covers the $49 subscription only above about $49,000 a month in card sales; online alone, above about $12,250. Most small sellers choose Plus for its features, not the rate. Use the plan table above with your own volume.

Square vs. getting paid by bank transfer

For invoices to businesses, especially from abroad, card fees and currency conversion add up fast. See card or bank transfer and compare Square-style processors with Wise and others on the PayoutCost calculator.

Square fees: questions

How much does Square charge per transaction?

On Square Free: 2.6% + 15¢ in person, 3.3% + 30¢ online, 3.5% + 15¢ for keyed-in or card-on-file payments. A $100 in-person sale costs $2.75.

What are Square’s online fees?

3.3% + 30¢ on Square Free and 2.9% + 30¢ on Plus and Premium, or through the online API on any plan.

Does Square charge a monthly fee?

Square Free has no monthly fee. Square Plus is $49 and Square Premium $149 per location per month, with lower processing rates.

How much does Square charge for a $1,000 payment?

$26.15 in person, $33.30 online and $35.15 keyed in, on Square Free.

More: eBay fee calculator · Etsy fee calculator · Venmo fee calculator · Cash App fee calculator. Paying abroad: Credit cards with no foreign transaction fee · Foreign transaction fees by card · Wise vs Revolut vs a credit card abroad. Getting paid by clients abroad? Compare what you keep with Stripe, PayPal, Wise and more.