Skip to content
Payment app

Venmo fee calculator

Paying friends on Venmo is free, but getting paid for goods and services is not: a personal account pays 2.99% when the sender marks the payment as goods and services, a business profile pays 1.9% + $0.10, and moving money to your bank instantly costs 1.75% more.

Source: Venmo fees · verified

You receive

$97.01

From a $100.00 payment, Venmo keeps $2.99 and you get $97.01.

What the buyer pays you
$100.00
Goods and services (personal) (2.99%)
− $2.99
Total fees
$2.99

Venmo fees, explained

What Venmo takes, line by line

All Venmo fees

What you doFee
Send to friends from balance, bank or debit cardFree
Send using a credit card3%
Receive goods and services payment, personal account2.99%
Receive payment to a business profile1.9% + $0.10
Business profile, Tap to Pay2.29% + $0.09
Standard transfer to bank (1–3 business days)Free
Instant Transfer to bank or debit card1.75% (min $0.25, max $25)
Send to a non-US PayPal account5% (min $0.99, max $4.99)

Venmo fees by amount

PaymentGoods & services (2.99%)Business (1.9% + $0.10)Instant Transfer (1.75%)
$10.00$0.30$0.29$0.25
$25.00$0.75$0.58$0.44
$50.00$1.49$1.05$0.88
$100.00$2.99$2.00$1.75
$250.00$7.48$4.85$4.38
$500.00$14.95$9.60$8.75
$1,000.00$29.90$19.10$17.50

For a side business, the business profile is cheaper than taking goods and services payments on a personal account, and it gives buyers Purchase Protection either way. For clients paying from outside the US, Venmo doesn’t work at all; see PayPal fees and Wise fees.

Venmo fees: questions

Does Venmo charge a fee for goods and services?

Yes. A personal account pays 2.99% on payments the sender marks as goods and services; a business profile pays 1.9% + $0.10.

How much is the Venmo instant transfer fee?

1.75% of the amount, with a minimum of $0.25 and a maximum of $25. The standard transfer, which takes 1–3 business days, is free.

Is Venmo free for sending money?

Yes, from your Venmo balance, bank account or debit card. Paying with a credit card costs 3%.

How much does Venmo charge on $100?

$2.99 for goods and services on a personal account, $2.00 on a business profile, plus $1.70 if you cash out instantly.

More: eBay fee calculator · Etsy fee calculator · Square fee calculator · Cash App fee calculator. Paying abroad: Credit cards with no foreign transaction fee · Foreign transaction fees by card · Wise vs Revolut vs a credit card abroad. Getting paid by clients abroad? Compare what you keep with Stripe, PayPal, Wise and more.